Friday, April 18, 2014

Thanksgiving Hoopfest Finds Winners

Sports - Sports News

 Guam - At the end of the day it is the champions who hold their heads high knowing they worked hard for the final victory and this could be seen at the conclusion of the 2011 TakeCare Thanksgiving HoopFest Tournament on December 4 at Tamuning Gym. “In the past seven years of running this tournament I have never seen such a high level of competition which is the result of all the basketball clubs on Guam who work hard on developing the players during their off season,” stated tournament coordinator Elsa Ulloa. Ulloa adds that the upcoming high school and middle school boy’s basketball leagues should be highly competitive and fans can expect to watch exciting games during the season.

Championship game results:

Turkey Blast Division (25 under competitive): Tamuning Typhoons 64, JV International Safety 54. Typhoons Edgardo Baza was named the MVP and Bank of Guam division top scorer.

 Turkey Shoot Division (18 under competitive): Dededo YellowJackets 57, Northern All Stars 53. YellowJackets Joseph Ruppen was named the MVP. Warriors Morgan Aiken was awarded the Bank of Guam division top scorer 

Turkey Fly Division A (16 under competitive): MVP Jr Stars 45, Tamuning Typhoons 42.  Jr Stars Reed Meyer was named the MVP. Islanders Club Kurtis Silva was awarded the Bank of Guam division top scorer.

 Turkey Fly Division B (16-18 under recreation): Rollers Basketball Saipan Club 33, MTM Falcons 21. Rollers Keolani Rose Rios was awarded the MVP and Bank of Guam division top scorer.

 Turkey Run Division A (14 under competitive): Southern Rai 57, Barrigada Crusaders 44. Sothern’s Wayne Jesus was named MVP and MTM Falcons Joshua McCarrel was awarded the Bank of Guam division top scorer.

 Turkey Run Division B (14 under recreation): Rollers Basketball Saipan Club 41, Tamuning Typhoons 10. Rollers Christian Morales was named the MVP and teammate Jun Fidelino was awarded the Bank of Guam division top scorer.

 Turkey Dash Division (12 under coed):  Inarajan Hawks 29, Rollers Basketball Saipan Club 22. Hawks DeAndre Cruz was named the MVP and teammate Jose Taimanglo was awarded the Bank of Guam division top scorer.

 Turkey Trot Division (10 under coed): Warriors Club 40, Inarajan Hawks 12. Warriors Ralph Formoso was named the MVP. Hawks Jeremiah San Nicolas was awarded the Bank of Guam division top scorer.

 Turkey Hop Division (8 under coed): Inarajan Hawks 20 OT, Tamuning Typhoons 16. Typhoons Matthew Santos was named the MVP and Bank of Guam division top scorer.

Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner